spot_img
44.5 C
Chandigarh
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img

Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

All Teams Squad for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024
A

All Teams Squad for ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024: Squads, Key Players, and Tournament Overview: The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 is set to be a historic event, featuring 20 teams and hosted jointly by the USA and the West Indies from June 1 to 29, 2024.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024This will be the ninth edition of the tournament and it promises to deliver thrilling cricket action, showcasing top talent from around the world. New Zealand was the first team to announce their 15-member squad on April 29, 2024, along with the launch of their new playing kit for the event.

Following New Zealand, Pakistan revealed their squad on May 24, 2024, completing the list of all participating teams.

This World Cup is anticipated to be an exciting spectacle, featuring a mix of seasoned veterans and young talents across various squads. Teams such as Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, and India have assembled strong lineups, each with the aim of making a significant impact on the tournament.

England’s squad, with players like Jos Buttler and Jofra Archer, and India’s team, led by Rohit Sharma, exemplify the diverse strengths and strategies each team brings to the competition.

The squads reflect strategic selection processes, focusing on both experienced players and emerging stars. Each team has its own unique blend of experience, youth, and skill, making this year’s T20 World Cup a highly anticipated event. The squads feature some of the biggest names in cricket, all ready to compete for the coveted title.

Below is a comprehensive list of the squads announced for each participating team, highlighting the key players and reserves who will represent their nations on this global stage:

Check Out Complete Squads of ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Teams:-

Country Squad Name
Pakistan ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Pakistan Squad
Canada ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Canada Squad
Papua New Guinea ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Papua New Guinea Squad
Scotland ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Scotland Squad
South Africa ICC T20 World Cup 2024 South Africa Squad
Sri Lanka ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Sri Lanka Squad
Uganda ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Uganda Squad
United States ICC T20 World Cup 2024 United States Squad
Oman ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Oman Squad
Nepal ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Nepal Squad
Namibia ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Namibia Squad
Ireland ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Ireland Squad
India ICC T20 World Cup 2024 India Squad
Australia ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Australia Squad
Bangladesh ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Bangladesh Squad
Afghanistan ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Afghanistan Squad
England ICC T20 World Cup 2024 England Squad
Netherlands ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Netherlands Squad
New Zealand ICC T20 World Cup 2024 New Zealand Squad
West Indies ICC T20 World Cup 2024 West Indies Squad

ICC T20 World Cup 2024 Squads: Complete Players List for All Teams:-

Afghanistan: Rashid Khan (c), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ibrahim Zadran, Azmatullah Omarzai, Najibullah Zadran, Mohammad Ishaq, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Karim Janat, Nangyal Kharoti, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Noor Ahmad, Naveen-ul-Haq, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Fareed Ahmad Malik. Reserves: Sediq Atal, Hazratullah Zazai, Saleem Safi

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Nathan Ellis, Cameron Green, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Josh Inglis, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa. Travelling Reserves: Jake Fraser-McGurk, Matt Short

Bangladesh: Najmul Hossain Shanto (c), Taskin Ahmed, Litton Das, Soumya Sarkar, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Shakib Al Hasan, Tawhid Hridoy, Mahmud Ullah Riyad, Jaker Ali Anik, Tanvir Islam, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Tanzim Hasan Sakib. Travelling reserves: Afif Hossain, Hasan Mahmud

Canada: Saad Bin Zafar (c), Aaron Johnson, Ravinderpal Singh, Navneet Dhaliwal, Kaleem Sana, Dilon Heyliger, Jeremy Gordon, Nikhil Dutta, Pargat Singh, Nicholas Kirton, Rayyankhan Pathan, Junaid Siddiqui, Dilpreet Bajwa, Shreyas Movva, Rishiv Joshi. Reserves: Tajinder Singh, Aaditya Varadharajan, Ammar Khalid, Jatinder Matharu, Parveen Kumar

England squad: Jos Buttler (c), Moeen Ali, Jofra Archer, Jonathan Bairstow, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Ben Duckett, Tom Hartley, Will Jacks, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Reece Topley, Mark Wood

India: Rohit Sharma (c), Hardik Pandya, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant, Sanju Samson, Shivam Dube, Ravindra Jadeja, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arshdeep Singh, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohd. Siraj. Reserves: Shubman Gill, Rinku Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Avesh Khan

Ireland: Paul Stirling (c), Mark Adair, Ross Adair, Andrew Balbirnie, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Graham Hume, Josh Little, Barry McCarthy, Neil Rock, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (c), Zane Green, Michael Van Lingen, Dylan Leicher, Ruben Trumpelmann, Jack Brassell, Ben Shikongo, Tangeni Lungameni, Niko Davin, JJ Smit, Jan Frylinck, JP Kotze, David Wiese, Bernard Scholtz, Malan Kruger, PD Blignaut

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (c), Aasif Sheikh, Anil Kumar Sah, Kushal Bhurtel, Kushal Malla, Dipendra Singh Airee, Lalit Rajbanshi, Karan KC, Gulshan Jha, Sompal Kami, Pratis GC, Sundeep Jora, Abinash Bohara, Sagar Dhkal, Kamal Singh Airee

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c), Aryan Dutt, Bas de Leede, Kyle Klein, Logan van Beek, Max O’Dowd, Michael Levitt, Paul van Meekeren, Ryan Klein, Saqib Zulfiqar, Sybrand Engelbrecht, Teja Nidamanuru, ⁠⁠Tim Pringle, Vikram Singh, Viv Kingma, Wesley Barresi. Travelling reserve: Ryan Klein

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (c), Finn Allen, Trent Boult, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Matt Henry, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee. Travelling Reserve: Ben Sears

Oman: Aqib Ilyas (c), Zeeshan Maqsood, Kashyap Prajapati, Pratik Athavale, Ayaan Khan, Shoaib Khan, Mohammad Nadeem, Naseem Khushi, Mehran Khan, Bilal Khan, Rafiullah, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt, Shakeel Ahmad, Khalid Kail. Reserves: Jatinder Singh, Samay Shrivastava, Sufyan Mehmood, Jay Odedra

Papua New Guinea: Assadollah Vala (c), Alei Nao, Chad Soper, CJ Amini, Hila Vare, Hiri Hiri, Jack Gardner, John Kariko, Kabua Vagi Morea, Kipling Doriga, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Sema Kamea, Sese Bau, Tony Ura

Pakistan: Babar Azam (c), Abrar Ahmed, Azam Khan, Fakhar Zaman, Haris Rauf, Iftikhar Ahmed, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Abbas Afridi, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Rizwan, Naseem Shah, Saim Ayub, Shadab Khan, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Usman Khan

Scotland: Richie Berrington (c), Matthew Cross, Brad Currie, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Jack Jarvis, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Brandon McMullen, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Charlie Tear, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

South Africa: Aiden Markram (c), Ottniel Baartman, Gerald Coetzee, Quinton de Kock, Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Marco Jansen, Heinrich Klaasen, Keshav Maharaj, David Miller, Anrich Nortje, Kagiso Rabada, Ryan Rickelton, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tristan Stubbs

Sri Lanka: Wanindu Hasaranga (c), Charith Asalanka, Kusal Mendis, Pathum Nissanka, Kamindu Mendis, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Angelo Mathews, Dasun Shanaka, Dhananjaya De Silva, Maheesh Theekshana, Dunith Wellalage, Dushmantha Chameera, Nuwan Thushara, Matheesha Pathirana, Dilshan Madushanka. Travelling Reserves: Asitha Fernando, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Janith Liyanage.

Uganda: Brian Masaba (c), Simon Ssesazi, Roger Mukasa, Cosmas Kyewuta, Dinesh Nakrani, Fred Achelam, Kenneth Waiswa, Alpesh Ramjani, Frank Nsubuga, Henry Ssenyondo, Bilal Hassun, Robinson Obuya, Riazat Ali Shah, Juma Miyaji, Ronak Patel. Travelling Reserves: Innocent Mwebaze, Ronald Lutaaya

United States: Monank Patel (c), Aaron Jones, Andries Gous, Corey Anderson, Ali Khan, Harmeet Singh, Jessy Singh, Milind Kumar, Nisarg Patel, Nitish Kumar, Noshtush Kenjige, Saurabh Nethralvakar, Shadley Van Schalkwyk, Steven Taylor, Shayan Jahangir. Reserve Players: Gajanand Singh, Juanoy Drysdale, Yasir Mohammad.

West Indies: Rovman Powell (c), Alzarri Joseph, Johnson Charles, Roston Chase, Shimron Hetmyer, Jason Holder, Shai Hope, Akeal Hosein, Shamar Joseph, Brandon King, Gudakesh Motie, Nicholas Pooran, Andre Russell, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 Schedule:-

Here’s the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 schedule table in the requested format:

Date Match No. Teams Venue Time
02 JUNE 1 USA vs. Canada Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Dallas 06:00
02 JUNE 2 West Indies vs. Papua New Guinea Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 20:00
03 JUNE 3 Namibia vs. Oman Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 06:00
03 JUNE 4 Sri Lanka vs. South Africa Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
04 JUNE 5 Afghanistan vs. Uganda Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 06:00
04 JUNE 6 England vs. Scotland Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 20:00
04 JUNE 7 Netherlands vs. Nepal Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Dallas 21:00
05 JUNE 8 India vs. Ireland Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
06 JUNE 9 Papua New Guinea vs. Uganda Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 05:00
06 JUNE 10 Australia vs. Oman Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 06:00
06 JUNE 11 USA vs. Pakistan Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Dallas 21:00
07 JUNE 12 Namibia vs. Scotland Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 00:30
07 JUNE 13 Canada vs. Ireland Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
08 JUNE 14 New Zealand vs. Afghanistan Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 05:00
08 JUNE 15 Sri Lanka vs. Bangladesh Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 06:00
08 JUNE 16 Netherlands vs. South Africa Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium, Dallas 20:00
08 JUNE 17 Australia vs. England Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 22:30
09 JUNE 18 West Indies vs. Uganda Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 06:00
09 JUNE 19 India vs. Pakistan Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
09 JUNE 20 Oman vs. Scotland Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 22:30
10 JUNE 21 South Africa vs. Bangladesh Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
11 JUNE 22 Pakistan vs. Canada Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
12 JUNE 23 Sri Lanka vs. Nepal Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Lauderhill, Florida 05:00
12 JUNE 24 Australia vs. Namibia Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 06:00
12 JUNE 25 USA vs. India Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York 20:00
13 JUNE 26 West Indies vs. New Zealand Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba 06:00
13 JUNE 27 Bangladesh vs. Netherlands Arnos Vale Ground, Arnos Vale, St Vincent 20:00
14 JUNE 28 England vs. Oman Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 00:30
14 JUNE 29 Afghanistan vs. Papua New Guinea Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba 06:00
14 JUNE 30 USA vs. Ireland Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Lauderhill, Florida 20:00
15 JUNE 31 South Africa vs. Nepal Arnos Vale Ground, Arnos Vale, St Vincent 05:00
15 JUNE 32 New Zealand vs. Uganda Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba 06:00
15 JUNE 33 India vs. Canada Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Lauderhill, Florida 20:00
15 JUNE 34 Namibia vs. England Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 22:30
16 JUNE 35 Australia vs. Scotland Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 06:00
16 JUNE 36 Pakistan vs. Ireland Central Broward Park & Broward County Stadium, Lauderhill, Florida 20:00
17 JUNE 37 Bangladesh vs. Nepal Arnos Vale Ground, Arnos Vale, St Vincent 05:00
17 JUNE 38 Sri Lanka vs. Netherlands Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 06:00
17 JUNE 39 New Zealand vs. Papua New Guinea Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba 20:00
18 JUNE 40 West Indies vs. Afghanistan Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 06:00
19 JUNE Super Eight – Match 1 A2 vs. D1 Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 20:00
20 JUNE Super Eight – Match 2 B1 vs. C2 Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 06:00
20 JUNE Super Eight – Match 3 C1 vs. A1 Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 20:00
21 JUNE Super Eight – Match 4 B2 vs. D2 Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 06:00
21 JUNE Super Eight – Match 5 B1 vs. D1 Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 20:00
22 JUNE Super Eight – Match 6 A2 vs. C2 Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 06:00
22 JUNE Super Eight – Match 7 A1 vs. D2 Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 20:00
23 JUNE Super Eight – Match 8 C1 vs. B2 Arnos Vale Ground, Arnos Vale, St Vincent 06:00
23 JUNE Super Eight – Match 9 A2 vs. B1 Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 20:00
24 JUNE Super Eight – Match 10 C2 vs. D1 Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua 06:00
24 JUNE Super Eight – Match 11 B2 vs. A1 Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia 20:00
25 JUNE Super Eight – Match 12 C1 vs. D2 Arnos Vale Ground, Arnos Vale, St Vincent 06:00
27 JUNE 1st Semi-Final T.B.C. vs. T.B.C. Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba 06:00
27 JUNE 2nd Semi-Final T.B.C. vs. T.B.C. Guyana National Stadium, Guyana 20:00
29 JUNE Final T.B.C. vs. T.B.C. Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 20:00

 

With all 20 teams having named their squads, the stage is set for an exhilarating ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024. The tournament promises to deliver high-octane cricket, with each team bringing its best players and strategies to the fore.

As fans eagerly await the commencement of the matches in the picturesque settings of the USA and the West Indies, the anticipation for thrilling performances, unexpected upsets, and unforgettable moments continues to build.

This World Cup is poised to be a landmark event, celebrating the global spirit of cricket and the passion of its diverse fanbase.

CP Singh
CP Singhhttp://www.cpgrafix.in
I am a Graphic Designer and my company is named as CP Grafix, it is a professional, creative, graphic designing, printing and advertisement Company, it’s established since last 12 years.

Popular Articles