PNB Metlife JBC Season 5 concluded on a High Note

0
336

PNB Metlife JBC Season 5 concluded on a High Note: The Chandigarh leg of the PNB MetLife Junior Badminton Championship (JBC) – 5 concluded today at Sector-38, West, Chandigarh, bringing out top shuttlers from the North zone.

PNB Metlife JBC Season 5 concluded on a High Note

Close to 1100 skilled shuttlers from across the city impressed the audience with their performance on the final day of the PNB MetLife Junior Badminton Championship.

In the Boys Singles U-17 category, Lakshya Sharma from Sacred Heart School, Ludhiana defeated Gagan from Malik Badminton Academy with score 15-03, 14-15, 15-10. In the Girls Singles U-17 category, Vrinda Rana from Delhi Public School defeated Mili Verma from D.P.S with score 14-15, 15-10, 15-14.

Details with scores are as follows:

Boys Singles Under-9

Semi-Finals

Yograj Mahi v/s Shaurya Singh Rana (w.o)

Aditya Tushir v/s Zorawar Singh (15-08, 15-04)

Final

Aditya Tushir v/s Yograj Mahi (15-01, 15-04)

Girls Singles Under-9

Semi-Finals

Alisha Bhandari v/s Pari Khambra (15-08, 15-08)

Bhavna Chahal v/s Saanvi Ralhan (15-08, 15-12)

Final

Alisha Bhandari v/s Bhavna Chahal (15-08, 15-10)

Boys Singles Under-11

Semi-Finals

Vedant Pahwa v/s Jagsher Singh (15-12, 15-13)

Bhanu Pratap Singh v/s Aditya Tushir (15-06, 15-12)

Final

Vedant Pahwa v/s Bhanu Pratap Singh (15-14, 15-11)

Girls Singles Under-11

Semi-Finals

Gracy v/s Nitya Shukla (15-10, 15-05)

Snowy Goswami v/s Ridhima Saini (15-07, 15-08)

Final

Gracy v/s Snowy Goswami (02-15, 06-15)

Boys Singles Under-13

Semi-Finals

Ishaan Sharma v/s Vedant Pahwa (15-08,07-15,15-09)

Dhruv Dutta v/s Jasraj Singh (12-15,15-10, 15-09)

Final

Dhruv Dutta v/s Ishaan Sharma ( 15-10, 15-10)

Girls Singles Under-13

Semi-Finals

Jasmeet Kaur v/s Kanika ( 09-15, 15-08, 15-11)

Sunaina Malik v/s Simran Saharan (15-14, 15-08)

Final

Jasmeet Kaur v/s Sunaina Malik ( 15-08, 13-15, 15-13)

Boys Singles Under-15

Semi-Finals

Samarveer v/s Abhay Kumawat (15-13, 15-12)

Lakshay Sharma v/s Chirag Saini ( 15-10, 15-11)

Final

Lakshay Sharma v/s Samarveer (15-13, 15-05)

Girls Singles Under-15

Semi-Finals

Rijul Saini v/s Chitwan Khatri (15-06, 15-09)

Kanishka Kalia v/s Pahul Kakkar (14-15, 15-09, 15-05)

Final

Rijul Saini v/s Kanishka Kalia (15-11, 14-15, 15-04)

Boys Singles Under-17

Semi-Finals

Gagan v/s Vidit Pundir (15-07, 15-02)

Lakshaya Sharma v/s Shiven Sharma (15-09, 15-09)

Final

Lakshaya Sharma v/s Gagan ( 15-03, 14-15, 15-10)

Girls Singles Under-17

Semi-Finals

Vrinda Rana v/s Ananya (15-13, 08-15, 15-12)

Mili Verma v/s Mahnoor Kaur (15-14, 12-15, 15-09)

Final

Vrinda Rana v/s Mili Verma (14-15, 15-10, 15-14)

The complete tournament schedule:

S. No

Cities

Event Dates

1

Chandigarh

July 9 – 12, 2019

2

Mumbai

July 21 – 25, 2019

3

Pune

July 27 – 31, 2019

4

Kochi

Aug 2 – 5, 2019

5

Bangalore

Aug 7 – 11, 2019

6

Guwahati

Aug 10 – 13, 2019

7

Ahmedabad

Aug 19 – 22, 2019

8

Hyderabad

Aug 24 – 28, 2019

9

Lucknow

Aug 30 – Sept 1, 2019

10

Delhi

Sept 3 – 7, 2019

11

Grand Finale – Delhi

Sept 9 – 10, 2019